Bogus data usage warning?

Contributor

Bogus data usage warning?

I'm not necessarily having a problem, but I'm slightly confused about something, so I just wanted to see if anyone else is running into this.  Basically, for the last two months, I keep getting e-mails from AT&T warning me that I am nearing my data limit.  You know, like this:

This is a courtesy notice that ******* has used 270 MBs and is nearing the data plan limit. Data usage which exceeds your plan allowance will be billed at $20 per additional 300MB.

Considering how little I use my data (it's turned off 98% of the time), I found this to be a bit shocking the first time until I checked the site and saw that I was perfectly fine.  I figured it was just a fluke, but I kept getting this message.  And now I'm getting it again.  It claims I have used 270 MB, but when I check the myAT&T app and the web site, they both state that I have only used about 34 MB of my data so far (and I only have the one phone on my plan).

So...what's going on?  Does the site see how much data I have remaining and incorrectly think that is how much I have used?  If this is the case, do I have to worry about it incorrectly thinking I have gone over my limit, thus charging me an extra $20?  Furthermore, has this been happening to anyone else?  Any help/insight would be appreciated.  Thanks!

Message 1 of 21 (4,781 Views)

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

I have actualy gotten the same message at the beginning of this month that said I had used up 90% of my data in the first two days of this month which I found hard to belive since the only time I use my data on my phone is when I am out of town because when Im home it stays connected to my wifi which I checked and it was connected to at the time and I had not actualy used my phone because it was actualy misplaced for a few days and was turned off.  I took it to a AT&T store to see what they found and they did a check and found nothing that would have caused that to happen like a app or something. I mean I have gone on vacation and used my phone the entire time I was gone well over a week at some times and never used that much data as it said much less in just two or three days.

Message 2 of 21 (4,745 Views)
ACE - Master

Re: Bogus data usage warning?


ZombieToast wrote:

I'm not necessarily having a problem, but I'm slightly confused about something, so I just wanted to see if anyone else is running into this.  Basically, for the last two months, I keep getting e-mails from AT&T warning me that I am nearing my data limit.  You know, like this:

This is a courtesy notice that ******* has used 270 MBs and is nearing the data plan limit. Data usage which exceeds your plan allowance will be billed at $20 per additional 300MB.

Considering how little I use my data (it's turned off 98% of the time), I found this to be a bit shocking the first time until I checked the site and saw that I was perfectly fine.  I figured it was just a fluke, but I kept getting this message.  And now I'm getting it again.  It claims I have used 270 MB, but when I check the myAT&T app and the web site, they both state that I have only used about 34 MB of my data so far (and I only have the one phone on my plan).

So...what's going on?  Does the site see how much data I have remaining and incorrectly think that is how much I have used?  If this is the case, do I have to worry about it incorrectly thinking I have gone over my limit, thus charging me an extra $20?  Furthermore, has this been happening to anyone else?  Any help/insight would be appreciated.  Thanks!


Since your usage data on your account shows you've used 34mb, you don't have anything to worry about (i.e. you won't gat charged any overages) but apparently, AT&T's data usage warning system is not working correctly. You might want to look at your last bill to see how much data was used. I'd also report this to CS. 

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.
Message 3 of 21 (4,730 Views)
Expert

Re: Bogus data usage warning?


Truffleshuffle03 wrote:

I have actualy gotten the same message at the beginning of this month that said I had used up 90% of my data in the first two days of this month which I found hard to belive since the only time I use my data on my phone is when I am out of town because when Im home it stays connected to my wifi which I checked and it was connected to at the time and I had not actualy used my phone because it was actualy misplaced for a few days and was turned off.  I took it to a AT&T store to see what they found and they did a check and found nothing that would have caused that to happen like a app or something. I mean I have gone on vacation and used my phone the entire time I was gone well over a week at some times and never used that much data as it said much less in just two or three days.


One thing to remember - data usage reporting is not real time, there are delays in getting it reported - this is documented in the OLAM, if roaming it can be up to 4 weeks of a delay of the data usage being posted

Message 4 of 21 (4,701 Views)
Contributor

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

Thanks for the input, everyone.  Despite only using about 3 MB since my initial post, I got a new e-mail today stating that I have exceeded 300 MB (306 to be exact) and will be charged $20.  But when I view my account on the site, it confirms that I have only used the expected amount of data and there are no additional charges so far.  To be fair, I'm not sure how long it takes for such charges to be added to the statement, but I still think it must be an error.

As suggested, I looked over previous statements to verify that, despite past data limit warnings, I have never used more than ~150 MB in a single month (like I said, it's usually turned off) and I have not incurred any unexpected fees.  Still, I will talk to customer service about this just to be on the safe side.  Thanks again!

Message 5 of 21 (4,642 Views)
Expert

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

[ Edited ]

ZombieToast wrote:

Thanks for the input, everyone.  Despite only using about 3 MB since my initial post, I got a new e-mail today stating that I have exceeded 300 MB (306 to be exact) and will be charged $20.  But when I view my account on the site, it confirms that I have only used the expected amount of data and there are no additional charges so far.  To be fair, I'm not sure how long it takes for such charges to be added to the statement, but I still think it must be an error.

As suggested, I looked over previous statements to verify that, despite past data limit warnings, I have never used more than ~150 MB in a single month (like I said, it's usually turned off) and I have not incurred any unexpected fees.  Still, I will talk to customer service about this just to be on the safe side.  Thanks again!


 

What you see online is not real time, there is this disclaimer at the bottom of the usage, same with your bill, it may not all be posted when your billing cycle is over with and maybe carried into the next mobth's cycle

 

Message 6 of 21 (4,632 Views)
Scholar

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

[ Edited ]

As others noted, OLAM (and the AT&T iPhone app, for that matter) does not report up-to-date data usage info; as I was told by an AT&T CSR, dialing *data# on your smartphone will give you the most up-to-date data usage figures (within 24 hours) for the line that you're dialing *data# from.

Message 7 of 21 (4,601 Views)
Contributor

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

As I mentioned before, my data is almost always turned off; the only time I ever turn it on (aside from certain exceptions) is on the weekend, so the info was just as I expected.  That's why I wasn't really questioning the usage info being displayed on the site.  Anyway, just to be on the safe side, I spoke with someone at AT&T and was assured that the messages were indeed sent in error and I am nowhere near my limit, so that is one less thing to worry about.  Thanks again, everyone.

Message 8 of 21 (4,573 Views)
Teacher

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

This is very interesting to me...because I am experiencing the opposite problem. I am receiving emails regarding nearing the limit...which correctly state the data usage...while the web site is incorrectly stating the summary data usage (the usage details DO agree with the email sent, the summary does NOT). I have sent numerous emails with documentation to AT&T and also spoke with 4 different customer reps on the phone for a total of 1.5 hours. According to the rep that I finally convinced of an issue (the other 3 kept going on about data usage reporting delay...which is not possible since it is only for my hotspot which hasn't left my house in at least 2 months), this is a known issue and their IT department is working on a resolution. According to the rep, it is a web site issue...but now I'm not so sure. This discrepancy caused me to exceed my data usage for March...and I didn't even know I had exceeded the usage until I received my bill! I had received warning emails of 65% and 90% usage in March, but never received an email that I had exceeded the data limit and according to the data summary on the web site, I had not exceeded the data limit either. Something is definitely amiss in AT&T's systems, but the issue described in this thread is another twist.

Message 9 of 21 (4,399 Views)
Expert

Re: Bogus data usage warning?


lizzieinmd wrote:

This is very interesting to me...because I am experiencing the opposite problem. I am receiving emails regarding nearing the limit...which correctly state the data usage...while the web site is incorrectly stating the summary data usage (the usage details DO agree with the email sent, the summary does NOT). I have sent numerous emails with documentation to AT&T and also spoke with 4 different customer reps on the phone for a total of 1.5 hours. According to the rep that I finally convinced of an issue (the other 3 kept going on about data usage reporting delay...which is not possible since it is only for my hotspot which hasn't left my house in at least 2 months), this is a known issue and their IT department is working on a resolution. According to the rep, it is a web site issue...but now I'm not so sure. This discrepancy caused me to exceed my data usage for March...and I didn't even know I had exceeded the usage until I received my bill! I had received warning emails of 65% and 90% usage in March, but never received an email that I had exceeded the data limit and according to the data summary on the web site, I had not exceeded the data limit either. Something is definitely amiss in AT&T's systems, but the issue described in this thread is another twist.


Message 10 of 21 (4,372 Views)
Highlighted
Teacher

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

Is this some kind of joke?! I heard this from every customer rep I spoke with, except the last one who decided to actually listen to what I was saying. I kept hearing that data usage reporting could be delayed, but I also kept saying that is NOT the issue. The issue was that the data usage detail was there and I could look at it online, but the displayed summary of those details was incorrect. I can also prove it with even more clarity now that I've received my bill with all of the usage details AND that I saved off the web site display when the usage summary was incorrect. Whether it has been fixed or not it's hard to tell because I didn't notice any discrepancy last month until I reached 65% of my data usage. As of right now, the summary usage and summary of the details is in sync, but I will be checking it closely once I hit 65%, which I will.

Message 11 of 21 (4,361 Views)
Contributor

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

I just had the very same thing happen to me in the month of October 2013.  A warning came at the very end of my cycle date (11/1/13).  My online account showed I had 940 texts.  My limit was 1000.  I only sent a few texts on 11/1 after discovering this.  Then I get a text later in the day saying I have exceeded my limit.  What?  Mind you, from my phone I checked the total of texts used on 10/29 and it only showed 770 texts.  This is all so bizarre and something has to be done about it.  They're now telling me I used 1245 texts -- that's 245 texts more than my limit.  I am stunned and in disbelief by that number.  But reading this forum tells me that there is a very serious problem.  Let's hope they fix it so others do not have to go through this.  I've already sent an email to a woman I'm dealing with at AT&T so hopefully my account will be credited appropriately.  Thanks for adding these posts - it helps to know others are experiencing it also.  

Message 12 of 21 (3,850 Views)
Expert

Re: Bogus data usage warning?


kp2013m wrote:

I just had the very same thing happen to me in the month of October 2013.  A warning came at the very end of my cycle date (11/1/13).  My online account showed I had 940 texts.  My limit was 1000.  I only sent a few texts on 11/1 after discovering this.  Then I get a text later in the day saying I have exceeded my limit.  What?  Mind you, from my phone I checked the total of texts used on 10/29 and it only showed 770 texts.  This is all so bizarre and something has to be done about it.  They're now telling me I used 1245 texts -- that's 245 texts more than my limit.  I am stunned and in disbelief by that number.  But reading this forum tells me that there is a very serious problem.  Let's hope they fix it so others do not have to go through this.  I've already sent an email to a woman I'm dealing with at AT&T so hopefully my account will be credited appropriately.  Thanks for adding these posts - it helps to know others are experiencing it also.  


this thread is about cellular data and not texting plans

Message 13 of 21 (3,845 Views)
Teacher

Re: Bogus data usage warning?

Although the post relating a similar problem is concerning text messages, it is the same kind of problem...and text messages are lumped with web on the web site, i.e., text/web is the choice when viewing data usage details...you cannot separate text from web except by reviewing the description on each line. IMO, this just reinforces the inaccuracy of data usage reporting by AT&T systems. I am having even more serious issues right now and have opened a case with AT&T (they acknowledge the issue but haven't fixed it yet) and also filed a complaint with the FCC regarding inaccuate data usage reporting. There is something seriously wrong with the AT&T data usage reporting system and it is causing havoc with the consumer. I have had all sorts of data usage issues since March...and they are never in my favor! I was a computer programmer for 25 years and so I have been trained to always pay attention to detail...and when I started looking at the data usage detail being provided by AT&T I realized there was a serious issue with their data usage reporting. Whether it's text messaging or cellular web usage...it is the same problem...inaccuracy (which causes the bogus data usage warnings)! 

Message 14 of 21 (3,816 Views)
Expert

Re: Bogus data usage warning?


lizzieinmd wrote:

Although the post relating a similar problem is concerning text messages, it is the same kind of problem...and text messages are lumped with web on the web site, i.e., text/web is the choice when viewing data usage details...you cannot separate text from web except by reviewing the description on each line. IMO, this just reinforces the inaccuracy of data usage reporting by AT&T systems. I am having even more serious issues right now and have opened a case with AT&T (they acknowledge the issue but haven't fixed it yet) and also filed a complaint with the FCC regarding inaccuate data usage reporting. There is something seriously wrong with the AT&T data usage reporting system and it is causing havoc with the consumer. I have had all sorts of data usage issues since March...and they are never in my favor! I was a computer programmer for 25 years and so I have been trained to always pay attention to detail...and when I started looking at the data usage detail being provided by AT&T I realized there was a serious issue with their data usage reporting. Whether it's text messaging or cellular web usage...it is the same problem...inaccuracy (which causes the bogus data usage warnings)! 


text messages are listed seperately from data usage. MMS messages which utilize data to send the attachment does not detract from your smartphones data plan no matter what, you can have SMS/MMS on a phone that does not have a data plan attached to it, as long as the cellular data switch is on the mms message will send. Will see your 25 and raise you 43 years.

 

You might also want to read this that is at the bottom of the data usage report on the website

 

Message 15 of 21 (3,806 Views)
Share this topic
Announcements

Welcome to the AT&T Community Forums!!! Stop by the Community How-To section for tips on how to get started.