Ask a question
Search in U-verse Forums

U-verse Forums

Reply
Posted Mar 21, 2014
12:57:25 AM
View profile
45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up
Edited by evantribley on Mar 21, 2014 at 1:10:40 AM

Hello All,

 

I had the 45 mbps service installed a few days ago and I have to say it has been quite the dissapointment so far. The absolute max download speed I am getting through wired and wireless speed tests is 25 mbps down and 6 mbps up. I've been told that everything is set up perfectly fine and that is an acceptable speed for that tier service. I believe there has to be an ATT configuration issue somewhere that is preventing Line 2's downstream from being used.

 

Before someone tells me I am doing it wrong; yes I have done wired tests, and yes I know how wireless b/g/n 20/40 etc. works. I have the rg set to broadcast N only and yes I should be able to see 45 mbps over N with excellent signal. The installing tech actually told me the rg does a terrible job with mixed mode connections so I tried N only and also tried another router with no speed improvement.

 

I'm not buying that everything is setup correctly and these speeds are acceptable. First, I've logged into the rg (I will paste below) and I see that Line 1 and Line 2 have acceptable speed ranges for downstream and upstream. No issue there so I don't think I have an installation error. Speed tests indicate to me that only the downstream from Line 1 is used but the upstream from Line 1 and Line 2 are utilized. My guess is that I am set up on a wrong tier somewhere in ATT's system that is preventing the whole downstream from both lines from being utilized.

 

1. Does this seem like a logical conclusion?

 

2. Who should I try to contact and how do I explain it to them? I have preferred banging my head on the wall to calling uverse tech support. I will be required to reboot my computer, check my internet settings on my computer, reboot the rg, reset the rg, and lastly they will want to send a tech which won't solve this issue in my opinion.

 

3. Has anyone else encountered this problem and had any luck getting it fixed?

 

Thanks to anyone who has advice, sorry for being snarky a bit just frustrated with how ATT handles issues.

 

DSL Status
  Line 1 Line 2  Downstream Upstream Downstream Upstream
Line StateUpUp
Downstream Sync Rate (kbps)2761527615
Upstream Sync Rate (kbps)30403040
Downstream Max Attainable Rate (kbps)6108857336
Upstream Max Attainable Rate (kbps)1217311888
ModulationVDSL2VDSL2
Data PathInterleavedInterleaved
SN Margin (dB)23.425.021.324.2
Line Attenuation (dB)20.013.720.112.9
Output Power(dBm)14.5-8.314.5-8.6
Errored Seconds0000
Loss of Signal0000
Loss of Frame0000
FEC Errors4550150
CRC Errors0000
Aggregated Information
Bonded Downstream Rate55230
Bonded Upstream Rate6080

 

Seems odd to me that FEC errors would only hit Line 1 if both lines are being utilized.

 

 

I've found for whatever reason the Comcast speedtest has been the most reliable.

 

Hello All,

 

I had the 45 mbps service installed a few days ago and I have to say it has been quite the dissapointment so far. The absolute max download speed I am getting through wired and wireless speed tests is 25 mbps down and 6 mbps up. I've been told that everything is set up perfectly fine and that is an acceptable speed for that tier service. I believe there has to be an ATT configuration issue somewhere that is preventing Line 2's downstream from being used.

 

Before someone tells me I am doing it wrong; yes I have done wired tests, and yes I know how wireless b/g/n 20/40 etc. works. I have the rg set to broadcast N only and yes I should be able to see 45 mbps over N with excellent signal. The installing tech actually told me the rg does a terrible job with mixed mode connections so I tried N only and also tried another router with no speed improvement.

 

I'm not buying that everything is setup correctly and these speeds are acceptable. First, I've logged into the rg (I will paste below) and I see that Line 1 and Line 2 have acceptable speed ranges for downstream and upstream. No issue there so I don't think I have an installation error. Speed tests indicate to me that only the downstream from Line 1 is used but the upstream from Line 1 and Line 2 are utilized. My guess is that I am set up on a wrong tier somewhere in ATT's system that is preventing the whole downstream from both lines from being utilized.

 

1. Does this seem like a logical conclusion?

 

2. Who should I try to contact and how do I explain it to them? I have preferred banging my head on the wall to calling uverse tech support. I will be required to reboot my computer, check my internet settings on my computer, reboot the rg, reset the rg, and lastly they will want to send a tech which won't solve this issue in my opinion.

 

3. Has anyone else encountered this problem and had any luck getting it fixed?

 

Thanks to anyone who has advice, sorry for being snarky a bit just frustrated with how ATT handles issues.

 

DSL Status
  Line 1 Line 2  Downstream Upstream Downstream Upstream
Line StateUpUp
Downstream Sync Rate (kbps)2761527615
Upstream Sync Rate (kbps)30403040
Downstream Max Attainable Rate (kbps)6108857336
Upstream Max Attainable Rate (kbps)1217311888
ModulationVDSL2VDSL2
Data PathInterleavedInterleaved
SN Margin (dB)23.425.021.324.2
Line Attenuation (dB)20.013.720.112.9
Output Power(dBm)14.5-8.314.5-8.6
Errored Seconds0000
Loss of Signal0000
Loss of Frame0000
FEC Errors4550150
CRC Errors0000
Aggregated Information
Bonded Downstream Rate55230
Bonded Upstream Rate6080

 

Seems odd to me that FEC errors would only hit Line 1 if both lines are being utilized.

 

 

I've found for whatever reason the Comcast speedtest has been the most reliable.

 

45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up

[ Edited ]
1,033 views
5 replies
(0) Me too
(0) Me too
Reply
View all replies
(5)
0
(0)
  • Rate this reply
View profile
Mar 21, 2014 8:06:45 AM
0
(0)
ACE - Expert

"most reliable" as defined by what?  Most consistant results?  Results closest to what you believe them to be?  I'd bet that tool uses the Ookla speedtest engine, which is the same tool used by AT&T's speed test and SpeedTest.Net. Also note that utilizing a test server 5700 miles away is hardly the best way to get a consistant measure of bandwidth.  

 

Might I suggest running a large download from someone Microsoft or Oracle and seeing what the data rate for that transfer is?  Or trying speedtest.net against a variety of LOCAL servers?  A third test that may prove interesting would be trying mulitple simultaneous speedtests from different devices.

 

I'm assuming that you're not watching or recording 4 HD channels on U-verse IPTV during these tests (even if you are you should still get ~31 Mbps).

 

"most reliable" as defined by what?  Most consistant results?  Results closest to what you believe them to be?  I'd bet that tool uses the Ookla speedtest engine, which is the same tool used by AT&T's speed test and SpeedTest.Net. Also note that utilizing a test server 5700 miles away is hardly the best way to get a consistant measure of bandwidth.  

 

Might I suggest running a large download from someone Microsoft or Oracle and seeing what the data rate for that transfer is?  Or trying speedtest.net against a variety of LOCAL servers?  A third test that may prove interesting would be trying mulitple simultaneous speedtests from different devices.

 

I'm assuming that you're not watching or recording 4 HD channels on U-verse IPTV during these tests (even if you are you should still get ~31 Mbps).

 

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.

Re: 45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up

2 of 6 (990 Views)
0
(0)
  • Rate this reply
View profile
Mar 21, 2014 9:02:49 AM
0
(0)
Contributor
Edited by evantribley on Mar 21, 2014 at 9:06:17 AM

JefferMC-

 

Most reliable as in the most consistent results. I ran ATT, Speedtest.net, 2wire, and Microsoft's Windows 8 app. Comcast provided by far the most consistent results and yes it is running on Ookla's engine using only Comcast servers. I have run a variety of local servers to find any difference and I have not found any higher results and some fluctuate wildly. I am in Columbus, OH and that server was Pittsburgh, PA... I've made the drive, not 5700 miles away... more like 200 miles. So I guess that is the most unreliable part about the Comcast speed test.

 

I'd show you ATTs speed test but they don't let you copy the result and I don't know how to print screen on my wife's mac. 2.88 mbps down and 3.63 mbps up. 2wire.com... haha didn't even make it to 1 mbps. I know the connection is not that bad.

 

I have unplugged the TV receivers to see if that makes any difference, and it doesn't. I have always run the speed tests with them off and not recording.

 

I am not going to do any more homework on this and I really shouldn't have to. It is mind blowing to me that it seems that I have to provide an enormous amount of proof that the speed isn't there. Your response is the embodiement of ATT customer service which gives me a feeling of 'sorry Mr. Customer, you don't know what you are doing, everything is a-ok!'

 

Do you have any insight on any of my post? You went straight to the last thing I posted and ignored the rest. Is it possible to be programmed to a wrong tier? Do these results show that as a strong possibility? Who should I try to reach directly for help with this? Isn't it odd to have literally no FEC errors on Line 2 if it was utilizing the whole connection? I'm trying my hardest to be polite but everything involved with ATT is very dismissive to the customer.

 

I'd just like to get the service I signed up and paid for, that's all nothing more or less.

JefferMC-

 

Most reliable as in the most consistent results. I ran ATT, Speedtest.net, 2wire, and Microsoft's Windows 8 app. Comcast provided by far the most consistent results and yes it is running on Ookla's engine using only Comcast servers. I have run a variety of local servers to find any difference and I have not found any higher results and some fluctuate wildly. I am in Columbus, OH and that server was Pittsburgh, PA... I've made the drive, not 5700 miles away... more like 200 miles. So I guess that is the most unreliable part about the Comcast speed test.

 

I'd show you ATTs speed test but they don't let you copy the result and I don't know how to print screen on my wife's mac. 2.88 mbps down and 3.63 mbps up. 2wire.com... haha didn't even make it to 1 mbps. I know the connection is not that bad.

 

I have unplugged the TV receivers to see if that makes any difference, and it doesn't. I have always run the speed tests with them off and not recording.

 

I am not going to do any more homework on this and I really shouldn't have to. It is mind blowing to me that it seems that I have to provide an enormous amount of proof that the speed isn't there. Your response is the embodiement of ATT customer service which gives me a feeling of 'sorry Mr. Customer, you don't know what you are doing, everything is a-ok!'

 

Do you have any insight on any of my post? You went straight to the last thing I posted and ignored the rest. Is it possible to be programmed to a wrong tier? Do these results show that as a strong possibility? Who should I try to reach directly for help with this? Isn't it odd to have literally no FEC errors on Line 2 if it was utilizing the whole connection? I'm trying my hardest to be polite but everything involved with ATT is very dismissive to the customer.

 

I'd just like to get the service I signed up and paid for, that's all nothing more or less.

Re: 45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up

[ Edited ]
3 of 6 (978 Views)
0
(0)
  • Rate this reply
View profile
Mar 21, 2014 9:29:30 AM
0
(0)
ACE - Expert

Actually, it is quite possible that they didn't upgrade you to the 45/6 tier and you're on the 24/3 tier by mistake, though given the upload rate I sort of doubt that's the issue.

 

Your best option is to  click this AT&T logoU-verse Customer Service link to send a Private Message (PM) to the AT&T customer service team to help you resolve your issues. You can expect a reply via return PM (the blue envelope envelope in the upper right hand corner of this site) in a business day or so.

This is a group of U-verse service specialists who are knowledgeable about U-verse and will stay with your problem until the end (instead of forgetting about it when the phone hits the cradle). Speed things up by including your Billing Account Number, and the best time and way to reach you.

Actually, it is quite possible that they didn't upgrade you to the 45/6 tier and you're on the 24/3 tier by mistake, though given the upload rate I sort of doubt that's the issue.

 

Your best option is to  click this AT&T logoU-verse Customer Service link to send a Private Message (PM) to the AT&T customer service team to help you resolve your issues. You can expect a reply via return PM (the blue envelope envelope in the upper right hand corner of this site) in a business day or so.

This is a group of U-verse service specialists who are knowledgeable about U-verse and will stay with your problem until the end (instead of forgetting about it when the phone hits the cradle). Speed things up by including your Billing Account Number, and the best time and way to reach you.

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.

Re: 45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up

4 of 6 (972 Views)
0
(0)
  • Rate this reply
View profile
Apr 8, 2014 6:02:11 PM
0
(0)
ACE - Guru

Try contacting AT&T Customer Care(List Private Messages)

 

Try contacting AT&T Customer Care(List Private Messages)

 

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.

Re: 45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up

5 of 6 (861 Views)
0
(0)
  • Rate this reply
View profile
Apr 11, 2014 12:09:06 PM
0
(0)
Employee

Speedtests IMHO are not reliable enough to determine actual performance, nothing better than a good old Massive download to test the speed. Too many variables, server traffic, distance to server,etc

Speedtests IMHO are not reliable enough to determine actual performance, nothing better than a good old Massive download to test the speed. Too many variables, server traffic, distance to server,etc

*I am an AT&T employee and the postings on this site are my own and don’t necessarily represent AT&T’s position, strategies or opinions.

Re: 45 mbps service only running 15-25 mbps down 4-6 up

6 of 6 (823 Views)
Share this post
Share this post