Explore & discover

Helpful Links

U-verse Equipment return

Highlighted
Contributor

U-verse Equipment return

I closed my U-verse account in July 2017. I did not return my equipment at that time. I moved to a new address and currently have an AT&T U-verse account at my new address. I have located my old equipment and would like to return it for a credit.

1,223 Views
Message 1 of 2
Employee
Solution
Accepted by ACE - Expert (ACE - Expert)
Accepted by skeeterintexas
‎09-24-2019 12:42 PM

Re: U-verse Equipment return

https://www.att.com/legal/terms.internetAttTermsOfService.html

 

from section 7...

 

f. Return of AT&T Equipment:

 

Except as otherwise provided, AT&T Equipment must be returned to AT&T undamaged, within twenty-one (21) calendar days after your Service is terminated for any reason. If equipment is not returned within twenty-one (21) calendar days, or is returned damaged, you will be charged a Non-Return Equipment Fee. We may retain any advance payment or deposit, or portion thereof that previously had not been refunded, if you fail to return the AT&T Equipment within this time period. If all AT&T Equipment is returned within six (6) months of termination, any fees charged for such AT&T Equipment will be refunded (other than fees for damages). No refunds will be made for AT&T Equipment returned more than six (6) months after termination.  This Paragraph also applies if your existing equipment is replaced or upgraded for any reason.

*I am an AT&T employee, and the postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent AT&T's position, strategies or opinions.
Tags (1)
Message 2 of 2
Share this topic
Share this topic
Announcements

Are you having trouble logging in? Is your email password not working? Let us show you how to Reset your Email Password using myAT&T!

Additional Support