Explore & discover

Helpful Links

Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

Tutor

Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

As title says, every day I experience at least 1 internet drop. I have ATT UVERSE. I am usually able to fix it by resetting the router after about 10 minutes but when I try to troubleshoot on the app it always just tells me I need a tech to be dispatched..I have had 2 techs come, first time they replaced my cord to the box and the second time the tech didn't do anything and said to ignore the message. Does anyone else have a similar situation or a fix? I am in the San Diego area. 

313 Views
Message 1 of 16
ACE - Guru

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

hello @BumPanda. What internet speed tier are you subscribed to?  E.g. 75/20. What is make/model of residential gateway?

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.
Message 2 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

I have 100MBPS internet,

My equipment is ARRIS BGW210
Message 3 of 16
ACE - Guru

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

@BumPanda

Is it ATT Internet with Fiber?

Also, can you confirm the firmware level is 1.6.9?  should be in the diagnostics\updates tab of the management console.

 

When you say drop, are you talking wireless connection, or is the Service light actually turning red?  Do you also have Uverse TV service as well?

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.
Message 4 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

My version is 1.5.12 (I am searching for the updated version now) I have high speed DSL but not fiber. I consider a "drop" when the broadband light starts flashing then goes red. I am unable to use the internet and lose ATT UVERSE for usually about 10 mins, sometimes longer. Troubleshooting on the app always just tell me I need a tech but the tech that came told me to just reset it when that happens.
Message 5 of 16
ACE - Guru

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

There are tables on the broadband tab if you can paste here.

Presumably based on your description you have a VDSL2 connection, which uses copper bonded pair .

Losing service connection is never okay and rebooting the RG daily is not a solution.

The best advice i can suggest is to call tech support and have them do a line test. sometimes cards/ports in the VRAD can act up as well .

i also suggest keeping the RG on a UPS to ensure it survives a momentary power interruption, perhaps overkill for your location. 

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.
Message 6 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

Broadband Connection SourceBroadband ConnectionBroadband Network TypeBroadband IPv4 AddressGateway IPv4 AddressMAC AddressPrimary DNSSecondary DNSPrimary DNS NameSecondary DNS Name MTUDSLAM Vendor ID

DSL
 
Up
Lightspeed
108.207.71.212
108.207.68.1
2c:95:69:58:ad:11
68.94.156.8
68.94.157.8
dns156r8.sbcglobal.net
dns157r8.sbcglobal.net
1500
b5004244434db0cb

 

  Line 1 Line 2Line StateDownstream Sync Rate (kbps)Upstream Sync Rate (kbps)Downstream Max Attainable Rate (kbps)Upstream Max Attainable Rate (kbps)ModulationData Path  Downstream Upstream Downstream UpstreamSN Margin (dB)Line Attenuation (dB)Output Power(dBm)Errored SecondsLoss of SignalLoss of FrameFEC ErrorsCRC Errors

UpUp
6998637000
166855335
9473851039
237946117
VDSL2VDSL2
InterleavedInterleaved
11.49.510.44.0
13.812.724.020.2
14.5-18.914.5-13.7
0000
0000
0000
0754073545
0000

 

Timed Statistics
  15 Min Cur Day Showtime Last Showtime Total
Errored Seconds (ES) Line 10104011104
Errored Seconds (ES) Line 2010700107
Severely Errored Seconds (SESL) Line 10104011104
Severely Errored Seconds (SESL) Line 2010600106
Unavailable Seconds (UASL) Line 10628013628
Unavailable Seconds (UASL) Line 2085600856
FEC Errors Line 10256021256
FEC Errors Line 201439001439
CRC Errors Line 10673810665667381
CRC Errors Line 20436850043685
DSL Initialization Timeouts Line 100000
DSL Initialization Timeouts Line 200000

 

Aggregated Information
Bonded Downstream RateBonded Upstream Rate
106986
22020
IPv6
Status
Unavailable
IPv4 Statistics
Transmit PacketsTransmit ErrorsTransmit DiscardsTransmit BytesReceive PacketsReceive ErrorsReceive DiscardsReceive BytesPTM Receive PDUs
1333468
0
16
168811699
8474963
0
0
2772233382
8474963
Message 7 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

I scheduled a appointment for Thursday (recommended once again by the app), hoping for some good news!

Message 8 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

If some of those tables look messed up I can do screenshots as well.

Message 9 of 16
ACE - Guru

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

@BumPanda

They need to cleanup the line. Call tech support and ensure the ticket for the dispatch clearly states the task. 

CRC errors should not be present. 

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.
Message 10 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

You got it, calling now to make sure. I appreciate all your help.
Message 11 of 16
Employee

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

Your line 2 is running on half a pair, likely poor (loose) connection. Could be either inside residence or outside.

 

If had the 599 or 5268 would have been able to see broadband 2 dropping.

 

Line 1 (94/23) cannot support the profile (107/22) by itself thus waiting till a weak line 2 syncs.

 

When working properly user rate should be about evenly split around 53.5/53.5 not current 69/37.

Employee Contributor*
*I am an AT&T employee and the postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent AT&T's position, strategies or opinions.
Message 12 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

Is there anything I can do about that or should I tell the tech tomorrow
about that?
Message 13 of 16
ACE - Guru

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

You have the data now. It’s their responsibility to give you a clean connection. They have the tools and knowledge to make it happen. It may take several attempts to resolve depending on the root cause. Could be wiring or bad cards. 

*The views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.
Message 14 of 16
Tutor

Re: Daily UVERSE/Internet drop

UPDATE: Rockstar tech came out, told him everything recommended and he found my box was very messy and had clean up my line 1. Also found that my line 1/2 are flipped on the router, not a huge issue but made t/s a little more difficult. All has been well since friday with no drops in connection and faster speeds than before. Going to mark this as solved. Thank you all!

Message 15 of 16
Share this topic
Share this topic
Additional Support