Need help understanding your bill?
jts's profile

Scholar

 • 

89 Messages

Saturday, September 20th, 2014 3:07 PM

Web browsing -> Your phone # revealed to websites ?

I noticed in the AT&T Wireless Customer Agreement in Section 5.5 the following language:

 

"Caller ID blocking is not available when using Data Services, and your wireless number is transmitted to Internet sites you visit."

 

Does anyone know what this is about?

 

Can anyone from AT&T explain this?

 

I searched around online and came across references to the practice of many mobile carriers sending our mobile number to web sites we visit (in the HTTP headers) -- but the articles I read were from several years ago, and it seemed that most carrier stopped this practice after it was publicized by those articles and subsequent customer complaints.

 

The articles I read also mentioned a small web page/app someone wrote that you visit on your phone (while using mobile data, not WiFi) and it tells you if your carrier sent that site your phone number. When I tried it with AT&T, my phone number was NOT sent, as I would strongly prefer.

 

If AT&T stopped this practice a while ago, why is it still in their Customer Agreement ?

 

Looking for answers here...

Scholar

 • 

89 Messages

9 years ago

I see the sentence I referenced is still in the AT&T terms of service document.

 

Can others confirm that they also see it there?

 

Does anyone know more about this? It makes me feel like I can't use the data on my cell phone plan because it might transmit my phone# to websites I visit.

 

Or maybe that no longer happens?

Not finding what you're looking for?
New to AT&T Community?
New to the AT&T Community? Start by visiting the Community How-To.
New to the AT&T Community?
Visit the Community How-To.