Check for service outages
vickirenee's profile

Contributor

 • 

1 Message

Wednesday, October 24th, 2018 10:39 PM

Report a Dead Zone

The neighborhood near 9510 N Macrum Ave in Portland OR has a dead zone.  My AT&T cell phone drops navigation there and I can't even pull up a web page on 4G or LTE in that area.  The dead zone that I'm aware of covers about 3 blocks surrounding that address, but there may be more area with problems.

sandblaster

ACE - Expert

 • 

62K Messages

4 years ago

Best way to report is to download the Mark the Spot app and use it. The app gathers technical data and the reports go directly to network operations. Your post here likely won’t get to anyone in a position to do anything about it.

Tutor

 • 

8 Messages

4 years ago

Was in Lincoln Park neighborhood in Chicago today. Lost service completely. Did not get it back til I got on El train back to loop

Contributor

 • 

1 Message

4 years ago

Reporting AT&T dead zone at *** in St. Louis, MO 63112

[Edited for privacy-This is a public forum. Please do not post personal or unique information such as but not limited to full names, employee ID numbers, email addresses, phone numbers, account numbers, etc.]

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

Dead zone in Phoenix Arizona i17 freeway and Peoria. There is really dead zone or really bad reception for data or calls. 

GLIMMERMAN76

ACE - Expert

 • 

23.5K Messages

2 years ago

Att has no way to report these anymore.  Every carrier is going to have dead spots.

ACE - Sage

 • 

104K Messages

2 years ago

🤦🏼‍♀️ Why are people writing on here like it does something?

There is still an android app, but it's not searchable in the app store.  There is no iPhone app

ATTHelp

Community Support

 • 

207.3K Messages

2 years ago

Hello @azphoenixarea,

 

We'd be more than happy to take a closer look into why you're experiencing bad reception.

 

As of right now we're not seeing any ongoing service issues affecting the wireless signal in that area.

 

Is this your residence/workplace that you're referring to, or were you passing through in your vehicle?

 

What specific issues did you experience with your phone calls, text messages, or data?

 

Also, what is the make and model of the wireless device that you're using?

 

Please let us know.

 

In the meantime, we recommend using our Troubleshoot & Resolve Tool to fix this. Simply select your device and the issue, then follow the steps to find a solution.

 

We hope this helps and look forward to hearing back from you soon!

 

Sean, AT&T Community Specialist

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

I’ve been working at the same place for over 20 years and I never had so much trouble than when I switched to 5G because I work in the corner of Peoria Ave and i17 and now I get no service or barely one bar. It’s not just me, it’s people I work with and people who eat at my restaurant. It’s awful. Please fix it. 

GLIMMERMAN76

ACE - Expert

 • 

23.5K Messages

2 years ago

What is the signal outside said place of employment.  

ATTHelp

Community Support

 • 

207.3K Messages

2 years ago

Thank you for reaching back out to us @azphoenixarea !

 

To check for any known or reported disturbances or outages in the area, we would need the zip code and location around the establishment for further research.

 

In the meantime, we need just a little more information from you to be of further assistance:

  • What is the current make and model of the device?
  • When did the occurrence first start? 
  • Have you initiated your device in our Troubleshoot & Resolve Tool?

 

We look forward to your response.

 

 

Ty, AT&T Community Specialist

Not finding what you're looking for?
New to AT&T Community?
New to the AT&T Community? Start by visiting the Community How-To.
New to the AT&T Community?
Visit the Community How-To.