Skip to main content
AT&T Community Forums
Announcements

Contributor

 • 

1 Message

Tue, Nov 20, 2018 9:17 PM

AT&T 3G Termination

Hi, I was wondering if someone could help me with this situation:

 

I currently have a 3G modem module and a SIM card from Canada. The carrier has told me that if I travel to the US, it will pick up on AT&T networks. However, I was wondering if I travel to USA after December 31, 2018, will my device still work? Given the following information:

 

 3.1 AT&T’s 3G Network will be made available at least until December 31, 2021 or by such other national 3G Network retirement date that AT&T provides to Customer by written notice pursuant to Section 3.2 and any 3G Devices still in use when AT&T retires its 3G Network will no longer be able to communicate using AT&T’s Network. Customer may not activate new 3G Devices on the AT&T Network after December 31, 2018.  

 

Do I need to be on US soil before December 31, 2018? or it does not matter because I am already registered to another carrier, I am just using AT&T's network?

 

Thanks.

 

 

-M

Responses

Accepted Solution

Official Solution

sandblaster

ACE - Expert

 • 

43K Messages

2 years ago

Do I need to be on US soil before December 31, 2018? or it does not matter because I am already registered to another carrier, I am just using AT&T's network?

Since you are using a Canadian carrier sim card and will be roaming on ATT's network, you would not be activating a new 3G device on ATT. It should work fine, no need to physically be here prior to Dec 31.

Award for Community Excellence 2020 Achiever*
*I am not an AT&T employee, and the views and opinions expressed on this forum are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party.

Get started...

Ask a new question