Find the perfect gift for the grad in your life with Graduation gifts that connects us from AT&T.
ravynuno's profile

1 Message

Sunday, March 3rd, 2024 4:43 AM

Fiber Cable

Hi, I'd like to move my modem to a location that is further than the cable they placed when it was installed a week ago.

I have the Model: Nokia BGW320-505.

I looked at some of the forum questions but I just want to make sure I get the correct one.

I saw this on Amazon:

50ft (15 Meters) SC/APC to SC/APC Fiber Optic Internet Cable, Armored Single Mode Patch Cable, Fiber Optic Jumper Optical Patch Cord - SIMPLEX - 9/125um - OS1/OS2 Compatible, LSZH White

Is this the correct cable to use?

Community Support

 • 

232.1K Messages

3 months ago

Hi @ravynuno,

 

We understand that you want to set up the right cable for your BGW320 modem. We'll be glad to assist you.

 

The supplied fiber cable that connects to the SFP port of your BGW320-505 gateway is approximately 1 meter (about 3 feet) in length. The connector type you’ll need is SC/APC to SC/APC. 

The cable you found on Amazon is a 50ft (15 meters) SC/APC to SC/APC Fiber Optic Internet Cable. It’s single-mode and armored, suitable for long-distance connections. The cable is OS1/OS2 compatible and has an LSZH white jacket.

 

We recommend that you go through this article to learn how to ⁠set up your BGW320 modem

 

Given your requirement to move the modem to a better spot, the Amazon cable should work well. However, please double-check the length you need. If you need a longer cable, consider the 50ft option you found. Just ensure it has the SC/APC connectors to match your BGW320-505 gateway.

 

Remember that fiber cables are sensitive, so handle them carefully during installation.

 

If you need help with anything else, let us know. We'll be happy to assist you.

 

Thank you for reaching out to us on AT&T Community Forums. 

 

Jennifer, AT&T Community Specialist.

Not finding what you're looking for?
New to AT&T Community?
New to the AT&T Community? Start by visiting the Community How-To.
New to the AT&T Community?
Visit the Community How-To.