Our Community Forum will be shutting down on June 27, 2024. Please visit att.com/support for all your support needs.
Get superfast AT&T Fiber internet
morrrand's profile

New Member

 • 

4 Messages

Friday, May 26th, 2023 1:52 PM

Mailed a BGW320 to replace my Pace 5268ac. Questions on self installation.

We have a pave 5268ac with a ONT with fiber jack. Phone support mailed a BGW320 to replace it since it has been having issues. The fiber line runs to the top then terminates in a port then connects fo the PON port. Then the ethernet runs to the modem. 

Can I disconnect the black fiber cable and run that straight to the wallplate where my modem will go? 

I will have to replace the ethernet key stone but I think it needs a SC/APC keystone

Accepted Solution

Official Solution

ACE - Expert

 • 

35.8K Messages

1 year ago

You should disconnect the Ethernet cable from the Red ONT port on the back of the 5268AC and connect that to the Red ONT port on the back of the BGW 320.  Leave the fiber alone.

While the BGW 320 can be used as a combination ONT/Gateway, you'll need a SFP+ Media Converter (which probably didn't come with the BGW 320) and a technician needs to set up the internal ONT for you.  So, keep the ONT and use it with the BGW 320.   The only limitation here is that you cannot move to any plan greater than 1 Gbps without having the technician come move you to the BGW 320, and that might require a change at the PFP as well as you likely are on GPON, and you need XGS-PON for 2 or 5 Gbps.

(edited)

New Member

 • 

4 Messages

1 year ago

Thanks for the information. No plans on going to 2 or 5gig internet. It is available but 1 gig is fine. The modem comes today so we will see if the sfp module is there lol.

How would one know if they have gpon or xgs-pon?

We have a green att in ground box. The concrete inground box is down thr street. 

ACE - Expert

 • 

35.8K Messages

1 year ago

Your ONT is only GPON capable, it cannot handle XGS-PON.   So, you'd need the GPON SFP+ module and a tech to program the internal ONT to do away with your external ONT.

To go XGS-PON, you'd need the XGS-PON SFP+ module, have a tech move your fiber to an XGS-PON splitter (assuming its available in your neighborhood) in the PFP, be reassigned to the XGS-PON OLT and have your internal ONT programmed.

The installer would probably replace that wall plate with one that lets that black cable's connector connect at the bottom of the plate and give you a much longer fiber to connect to the BGW320.

(edited)

Former Employee

 • 

22.5K Messages

1 year ago

To use the BGW 320 as combo ONT / gateway the equipment would need to be placed in or next to the white enclosure as that is where the fiber is. 

It could not go to a different room using the Ethernet from the enclosure to a wall plate. 

New Member

 • 

4 Messages

1 year ago

It has a red ONT port like pace. So you are saying I can just swap them out as configured? I may be misunderstanding you. 

I'd like to remove this white box and just run the fiber to the modem. 

If it requires a tech I'll deal with that another day. 

ACE - Expert

 • 

35.8K Messages

1 year ago

Yes, just move the cables one-for-one between the 5268AC and the BGWxx0 and you'll be good to go.

To migrate to the direct fiber connection to the BGW320, a truck will need to roll.

Not finding what you're looking for?
New to AT&T Community?
New to the AT&T Community? Start by visiting the Community How-To.
New to the AT&T Community?
Visit the Community How-To.