Get superfast AT&T Fiber internet

AT&T related help: Welcome back



dfp21's profile

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

Thursday, August 4th, 2022 8:22 PM

Closed

ipv6 does not work

router can't ping any IPv6 destination: PING www.bing.com (2620:1ec:c11::200) from 2600:1700:878d:4010::1: 56 data bytes --- www.bing.com ping statistics --- 4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

Accepted Solution

Community Support

 • 

231.2K Messages

2 years ago

Thanks for providing that information, @dfp21. Let's see what we can do to get your internet working properly.

 

Based on the information provided, we see that you have two devices connected through Wi-Fi and one device connected via Ethernet. Are you having the same issue on all of your devices, or is this only affecting your wireless devices? Knowing this can help us deduce whether the issue is with your Wi-Fi or with your service itself.

 

Furthermore, as a good troubleshooting step, we recommend performing a factory reset on the gateway, as this can help resolve any internal issues that may be causing your modem not to function the way it should. You can do this by following these simple steps:

 

Heads up: Be sure to jot down your custom settings, like your static IP address if you have one, or your Wi-Fi® network name (SSID). You can then change them back after the factory reset.

  1. Press and hold the gateway Reset button for at least 10 seconds. If you let go before 10 seconds, the gateway will reboot, but it won’t reset.
  2. Wait until the gateway restarts and all the status lights are lit. 
  3. See if the Broadband or Service status lights are solid green. If so, the reset worked.

Let us know how these steps work for you!

 

Jarod, AT&T Community Specialist

Community Support

 • 

231.2K Messages

2 years ago

Let's help with that IPv6, @dfp21!

We recommend taking a look at our article that covers high latency and ping, as it has helpful info regarding what you're experiencing.

While you do that, please let us know if you've run a traceroute. If so, let us know the results. If you need help with performing one, we're happy to share the necessary steps.

We look forward to hearing back from you!

Lacey, AT&T Community Specialist 

ACE - Expert

 • 

35K Messages

2 years ago

Was the thing you wanted the OP to see the "Disable IPv6" instruction?

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

thanks for replying. the traceroute is the same as the ping. All packets are dropped somewhere. No response at all:

traceroute to www.google.com (2607:f8b0:4002:c02::69) from 2600:1700:878d:4010::1, 30 hops max, 64 byte packets
 1  *  *  *
 2  *  *  *
 3  *  *  *
 4  *  *  *
 5  *  *  *
 6  *  *  *
 7  *  *  *
 8  *  *  *
 9  *  *  *
10  *  *  *
11  *  *  *
12          

IPv6

Status Unavailable

IPv4 Statistics

Receive Packets 23935953
Transmit Packets 11753675
Receive Bytes 26065228579
Transmit Bytes 4894114432
Receive Unicast 125928640
Transmit Unicast 63631448
Receive Multicast 0
Transmit Multicast 1438
Receive Drops 0
Transmit Drops 0
Receive Errors 0
Transmit Errors 0
Collisions 0

IPv6 Statistics

Transmit Packets 4136
Transmit Errors 0
Transmit Discards 0

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

More info form the router:

Home Network Status

Device IPv4 Address 192.168.1.254
DHCPv4 Netmask 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server On
DHCPv4 Start Address 192.168.1.64
DHCPv4 End Address 192.168.1.253
DHCP Leases Available 189
DHCP Leases Allocated 1
DHCP Primary Pool Private
Secondary Subnet Disabled
Public Subnet
Cascaded Router Status Disabled
IP Passthrough Status On (public IP address)
IP Passthrough Address 104.187.54.183

Interfaces

Interface Status Active Devices Inactive Devices
Ethernet Enabled 1 0
5G Ethernet Enabled 0 0
Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz Enabled 0 0
Wi-Fi 5 GHz Enabled 2 0
Mesh Clients Disabled 0 0

IPv6

Status Available
Global Unicast IPv6 Address 2600:1700:878d:4010::1
Link-local IPv6 Address fe80::e21f:2bff:fe3f:cea2
IPv6 Addressing Subnet (including length)
IPv6 Delegated Prefix Subnet (including length)

IPv4 Statistics

Transmit Packets 129465210
Transmit Errors 0
Transmit Discards 0
Receive Packets 79145139
Receive Errors 0
Receive Discards 0

IPv6 Statistics

Transmit Packets 16851
Transmit Errors 0
Transmit Discards 12

ACE - Expert

 • 

35K Messages

2 years ago

Would you go to the Home Network > IPv6 tab and take a screenshot of that and reproduce that here?

(And please do that before doing the Gateway Factory Reset).

(edited)

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

Here is screenshot

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

Regarding the previous question of the affected endpoints. All endpoints are affected. All my endpoints receive IPv6 addresses fine and communicate to each other via ipv4/ipv6 but can't communicate with any external ipv6 endpoint. Not even the router can communicate with any external ipv6 endpoint (nor any ipv6 router as you can see from the traceroute with receives no response from any router)

New Member

 • 

8 Messages

2 years ago

I guess I will try the factory reset...

ACE - Expert

 • 

35K Messages

2 years ago

When did you change the Router Advertisement MTU to 1500?  Before or after it wasn't working?

(You can proceed with the Factory Reset... it should put the MTU back.)

Not finding what you're looking for?
New to AT&T Community?
New to the AT&T Community? Start by visiting the Community How-To.
New to the AT&T Community?
Visit the Community How-To.